South High Cross Country 2017
Mpls. City Conference Champions Boys: 2007,2008,2009
Girls: 2008

Section 6AA Cross Country Championship 10-25-2017  3:45 pm

Section 6AA Cross Country Championship

At Gale Woods Farm Minnetrista MN.  3:45 pm

Dismiss from class:  2:00pm

BUS LEAVES SOUTH HIGH at 2:15 pm

 

Time Schedule:  

3:10 Coaches Meeting

3:45 Girls 5,000 meters

4:15  Boys 5,000 Meters

5:10+ awards


Directions to Gale Woods Farm

Take 394 west to county road 15 west. (you will be driving by Lake Minnetonka)

Stay on county road 15 west all the way into Mound MN.

When in Mound take a left onto Commerce Blvd.

Gale Woods Farm will be about 2 miles on Commerce Blvd. (Follow the signs)

 

         NO DOGS ALLOWED AT GALE WOODS

 


Lefty Wright Grade Level Championship 10-23-2017

2017 Lefty Wright Grade Level Championship 10-23-17 at Basset Creek Park Crystal MN.

Dismiss from class 2:15 pm

BUS LEAVES SOUTH at 2:30 pm

ALL JV Runners will be running in this meet.


Schedule:

3:30 Coaches Meeting (by the finish area)

3:50 National Anthem

4:00 Freshman and under Boys (5000 m)
4:20 Sophomore and under Girls (5000 m)
4:55 Sophomore Boys (5000 m)

5:15 Junior and Senior Boys (5000 m)

5:35 Junior and Senior Girls (5000 m)


Awards: Medals will be given to the top 25 finishers of each race Awards will be given in the chute.

Mpls. City Conference Cross Country Championship 10-11-2017 4 pm

Mpls. City Conference Cross Country Championship 10-11-2017 4 pm

 

Dismiss from class: 1:45 pm

BUS LEAVES SOUTH at 2:00 pm

 

4:00 pm  Girls 5K

4:45 pm  Boys 5K

Girls and Boys Varsity and JV are combined into one race.

 

Directions to Gale Woods Farm

 

Take 394 west to county road 15 west. (you will be driving by Lake Minnetonka)

Stay on county road 15 west all the way into Mound MN.

When in Mound take a left onto Commerce Blvd.

Gale Woods Farm will be about 2 miles on Commerce Blvd. (Follow the signs)

 


Farmington Cowbell Invitational 9-28-2017

Farmington Cowbell Invitational 9-28-2017 3:30 pm
Southern Hills Golf Course, 18950 Chippendale Ave., Farmington Mn.

Dismiss from class: 1:15 pm
BUS LEAVES SOUTH HIGH at 1:30 pm

Roy Griak  Invitational 9-23-2017

 

Team!! Roy Griak Time Change!!!

 


BUS LEAVES SOUTH HIGH at 11:00 am

 


Boys Maroon Race: 1:20 pm
Girls Maroon Race: 2:05 pm


**PLEASE BRING YOUR WATER BOTTLES!! Stay Hydrated!
U of M will have lots of water and Gatorade for the athletes. 
U of M will have a full staff trainers and medical staff

 

11:55 AM – National Anthem
NOON – Larry Zirgibel HS Boy’s Gold RACE
12:05 PM – Jack Johnson Women’s Gold Award
12:40 PM – Gary Wilson HS Girls Gold RACE
12:35 PM – Larry Zirgibel HS Boy’s Gold Awards
12:50 PM -- HALL OF FAME
1:00PM-- 2007 XC Team Honoring
1:20 PM – Lefty Wright Boys HS Maroon RACE
1:25 PM – Gary Wilson HS Gold Awards
2:05 PM – High School Girls Maroon RACE
2:10 PM – Boys HS Maroon Awards
2:50 PM – Girls HS Maroon Awards

Rum River Invitational 9-14-2017 3:30 pm

Rum River Invite. 9-14-2017 3:30 pm

Dismiss from class:  1:30 pm

BUS LEAVES SOUTH HIGH at 1:45 pm

 

ANOKA CROSS COUNTRY  2017

RUM RIVER INVITATIONAL

 

Date:                                     Thursday  9.14.17

Start Time:                          3:30PM

Location:                              Anoka High School Cross Country Course

Invited Teams:                  Anoka, Benilde St. Margaret, Burnsville(boys),  Champlin Park,                 Cretin Durham Hall, Highland Park, Irondale, Minneapolis South, Minnetonka, Moundsview, Osseo, Park, Park Center, Robbinsdale Armstrong,  Robbinsdale Cooper,  Spring Lake Park, St. Louis Park, St. Michael Albertville, St. Paul Como Park, Totino Grace,

 

Scoring/Results:               Bob Schneider   H51 Software, LLC/Gopher State Events, LLC

Race Schedule:                 3:30PM Boys Varsity                                       5000 Meters

                                                4:10PM Girls Varsity                                        5000 Meters

                                                4:40PM Boys Junior Varsity                          5000 Meters

5:15PM Girls Junior Varsity                           5000 Meters

                                                5:55PM “C” Race                                               3000 Meters

Awards:                               Varsity                  T-shirts to top 20

                                                JV                           Medals to top 15

                                                “C” Race               Ribbons to top 10

·         Awards will be handed out in the finish chute with the exception of the varsity

 

·         Team awards

Twin Cities Cross Country Challenge 9-12-2017 3:30pm 

Twin Cities Cross Country Challenge 9-12-2017
Dismiss from Class: 1:10 pm
BUS LEAVES SOUTH HIGH at 1:30 pm

Location: Battle Creek East
2401 Upper Afton Road
Maplewood, Mn
Date:Sept. 12,2017
Schedule:
3:10 Coaches Meeting
3:30 Boys Sk
4:10 Girls Sk
4:45/5:00 Awards
Scoring:
By team - Standard scoring
By city - Top 25 from each city score
Awards:
Team - Travelling trophy
Twin Cities Challenge
Individual -Top 3 medals, 4-10 ribbons
Starting boxes:
1-Washburn
2-Central
3-Johnson
4 - Roosevelt
5-South
6-Humboldt
7 - Washington
8 - Southwest
9 - Highland Park
10 - Henry/FAIR
11- Como Park
12- Harding

Faribault Invitational 9-8-2017 3:30 pm

Results can be found on www.raceberryjam.com

South High Tigers Invitational 4 pm 8-30-2017

Dismiss from class 2:10 pm

BUS LEAVES SOUTH HIGH at 2:30 pm

 

South High Tigers Invitational 4pm at the University of St. Catherine

8-30-2017

 

Race Times

 

3:40 pm   Team Introductions

 

3:43 pm    National Anthem

 

4:00 pm   Girls Varsity                5K

 

4:40 pm   Boys Varsity                5K

 

5:15 pm   Girls Junior Varsity     5K

 

5:50 pm   Boys Junior Varsity     5K

 

6:15 pm   Boys Freshman            2.5K 

 

6:30 pm   Girls Freshman            2.5K

 

6:45 pm   Awards Ceremony

 

 

These teams have been invited for the Tiger Invitational 2017

 

Burnsville H.S.

Roosevelt H.S.

St. Paul Harding H.S.

Washburn H.S.

So. St. Paul H.S.

Henry Sibley H.S.

Patrick Henry H.S.

South High School 

Washington Technology Magnet School

St. Paul Johnson H.S.

Richfield H.S.

Breck H.S.

Totino-Grace

Simley H.S.

Team Uniform Day 8-28-2017 3:30 pm

Team uniform day is Monday 8-28-2017 at 3:300 pm. Please meet at the South High equipment room. Please have your forms & fees in. No forms or fees = No Uniform, No Practice, No Meet.

Southwest Invitational 8-25-2017 8:30 am

Southwest Invitational (Scrimmage) 8-25-2017 8:30 am

Bus Leaves South High at 6:30 am

8:30 Girls 4k
9:00 Boys 4k

We should be back by 11:30 am

Directions to Gale Woods Farm
Take 394 west to county road 15 west. (you will be driving by Lake Minnetonka)
Stay on county road 15 west all the way into Mound MN.
When in Mound take a left onto Commerce Blvd.

 

Gale Woods Farm will be about 2 miles on Commerce Blvd. (Follow the signs)

Practice 8-24-2017 3:30 pm

Team!!! Thursday practice (8-24-2017) we will meet be at South High parking lot 3:30 pm  Rain or shine!!

Season Begins Monday August 14th!

Cross Country season begins Monday August 14th 2:00 pm. (2pm for the first week 3:30pm starting the 2nd week)  We will meet at the South High parking lot right outside the main doors of the school. 

All Athletic Forms along with $60.00 athletic fee are due before August 11th!  These forms can be found in the South High Athletic Office.  These forms can also be found on this website by clicking the side bar athletic forms.

A valid physical must be on file in the athletic office before August 11th.  Physicals are good for three years.

Please turn these forms into the South High Athletic Office before August 11th!

Fall Sports Registration Night August 7th 2017

Fall sports registration night is August 8th from 4-6:30 pm in the South High Commons.

Join our Facebook Group!!

Please join our facebook group.  It's a great way to keep updated on a all the info and events for the team.  South High Cross Country Team 2017

Team Managers

South High Cross Country Team is looking for 2-3 team managers to help with timing at meets, take pictures and record races along with other duties.  Must be able to attend meets.  YOU WILL LETTER FOR THIS!  See Coach Mark Gross at practice, Facebook him or e-mail him if you are interested.  Mgross3000@aol.com.